Twin Cities Housing Market Report — Q3 2026

Questions about this report? Contact Craig Kamman

Want to discuss how these market trends affect your property value or investment strategy? Send a message and I’ll respond within 24 hours.




Or call/text 952-994-4451 · Email: craigkamman@edinarealty.com






Twin Cities Metro Housing Intelligence — Q3 2026


Twin Cities Housing Intelligence  ·  Quarterly Market Report

Twin Cities Metro
Housing Market Report

Minneapolis–St. Paul–Bloomington, MN-WI MSA  ·  Q3 2026 Edition
Quarter
Q3 2026 (data through August 2026)
Prior Quarter
Q2 2026
Comparison Period
Q3 2025 (year-ago baseline)
Report Type
Neutral Quarterly Market Analysis

Intended use: This report is prepared for informational purposes for real estate investors, builders, and policymakers. All numbers are sourced from public data (BLS, Census/ACS, FRED, Minneapolis Fed, Met Council, MN DEED, HUD, MLS aggregators, MAAR/NorthstarMLS) and are stated with their time period and source. Key figures are estimates or approximations where exact current data is unavailable; see narrative for data vintage. This report does not constitute investment advice. All projections are conditional scenarios, not forecasts.

Contents
  • I. National Macro Environment and Leading Indicators
  • II. Minnesota Economy Overview
  • III. Twin Cities Labor Market and Job Mix
  • IV. Twin Cities Housing Supply and Pricing
  • V. Jobs–Housing Balance and Income/Price Bands
  • VI. Local Market Panels – Core Suburbs
  • VII. Regional / Exurban Panels – Key Counties
  • VIII. Summary for Investors, Builders, and Policymakers

National Macro Environment and Leading Indicators

As of Q3 2026, the national economic backdrop presents a mixed picture: a surprisingly strong GDP tracking estimate alongside cooling labor markets, elevated mortgage rates, and a housing market index near historic lows. The Atlanta Fed GDPNow model estimated Q3 2026 real GDP growth at approximately 5.1% annualized as of mid-September — a sharp acceleration from Q2 2026’s final reading of 1.5% — though this tracking estimate carries substantial uncertainty until the advance release. The labor market showed signs of cooling, with September 2026 nonfarm payrolls adding just 29,000 jobs (preliminary), the weakest monthly gain in several years, and the national unemployment rate holding at 4.2%.

For housing specifically, the 30-year fixed mortgage rate moved further into restrictive territory, averaging 7.03% for the week ending September 24, 2026 (Freddie Mac PMMS) — the highest level since early 2024. The NAHB Housing Market Index fell 3 points to 32 in September 2026, signaling continued weakness in builder confidence as elevated rates and material cost pressures compress margins on new construction.

CPI Inflation (Aug 2026)
+0.4%
Monthly; BLS — Sept YoY due Oct 14
Above Fed 2% annual target

U.S. Unemployment (Sep 2026)
4.2%
BLS; preliminary, seasonally adj.
Little changed; labor market cooling

Conference Board LEI (Aug 2026)
99.5
Index; down 0.1% MoM (Sep 18 release)
6-month change: −0.1%

Nat’l Nonfarm Payrolls (Sep 2026)
+29K
Month over month (BLS, preliminary)
Weakest monthly gain in several years

Reading the indicators

The divergence between the GDPNow Q3 tracking estimate (~5.1%) and the soft September payroll print (+29,000) underscores the uncertainty in the current macro environment. The GDP tracking signal, if it holds through the advance release, would suggest consumer spending and net exports drove Q3 growth despite a labor market that clearly decelerated. The Conference Board’s LEI at 99.5 — essentially unchanged from August — provides a cautionary counterpoint: the six-month trend is slightly negative (−0.1%), and eight of the ten LEI components were dragging or flat in August, a pattern that historically precedes slower growth rather than acceleration.

For housing, the persistence of the 30-year fixed rate above 7% is a meaningful headwind. At 7.03%, a buyer financing a $405,000 home with 10% down faces a principal-and-interest payment of approximately $2,430/month — well above the Q2 level at 6.30%, which was already straining affordability for first-time buyers. The NAHB HMI at 32 (below 50 = more builders view conditions as poor than good) reflects the combined effect of rate pressure, elevated land and material costs, and tariff-related uncertainty on lumber and steel inputs.

National housing production context

National single-family permit activity has remained constrained under the rate environment. The NAHB data through mid-2026 shows the divergence between rate-sensitive owner-occupied construction — still suppressed — and multifamily rental product, which is showing early signs of recovery nationally. September CPI data (due October 14) will be a key variable for Federal Reserve rate decisions; any meaningful disinflation signal could begin to relieve upward mortgage rate pressure in Q4 2026 or early 2027.

Macro Implication for Twin Cities

A mortgage rate of 7.03% at quarter-end, combined with a metro median home price of approximately $405,000–$406,000 (MAAR August 2026), creates an affordability ceiling that continues to suppress transaction volume and first-time buyer activity. The NAHB HMI at 32 signals builder stress that is being felt in permit activity locally. Any easing toward 6.5% or below would meaningfully expand the qualified-buyer pool for the $350,000–$500,000 price range most active in the Twin Cities.

Minnesota Economy Overview

State Unemployment (Aug 2026)
4.4%
BLS/MN DEED; seasonally adj.
Published September 23, 2026

Statewide Payrolls (Aug 2026)
3.069M
BLS; 3,068,600 total nonfarm, SA
BLS updated October 2, 2026

Labor Force Participation
68.2%
MN DEED (2025 data)
Above national average

Fortune 500 HQs
15
Including UnitedHealth, Target
Stable diversified base

Minnesota’s labor market showed a state unemployment rate of 4.4% in August 2026 — above the national rate of 4.2% — with total nonfarm payroll employment at 3,068,600 (seasonally adjusted). The August employment report, published September 23 by MN DEED, showed the Minneapolis–St. Paul–Bloomington MSA lost 2,306 jobs month-over-month in August on a not-seasonally-adjusted basis, consistent with normal late-summer seasonal patterns. The state’s economic position remains solid relative to national peers but reflects the same softening trend visible in national payroll data.

Minnesota’s economic engine remains well-diversified: healthcare and medical technology, financial services (insurance, banking, investment management), retail and consumer goods, and advanced manufacturing continue to underpin relative economic stability. The state’s 15 Fortune 500 headquarters add anchor-employer depth uncommon in metros of similar size. However, the broader softening in high-wage private sectors (finance, professional services) observed nationally has been echoed in the Twin Cities, moderating demand at the premium end of the housing market.

On housing supply, Minnesota gained approximately 18,283 housing units statewide from July 2024 to July 2025 — a 0.7% growth rate — ranking 35th nationally. The state faces a structural shortfall of more than 46,000 affordable low-income rental units by HUD estimates, with the most acute need concentrated in the below-50% AMI band.

Twin Cities Labor Market and Job Mix

The Minneapolis–St. Paul–Bloomington MSA employed approximately 2,111,594 workers on nonfarm payrolls in August 2026 (not seasonally adjusted; BLS metro release dated September 30, 2026). This represents the most current publicly available metro-level employment figure. The August NSA figure reflects late-summer employment levels; year-over-year comparison versus August 2025 is not yet available in the current release, but the trend through mid-2026 has been modest growth in healthcare and government offset by softness in financial services and professional services.

MoM Change (Aug, NSA)
−2,306
MN DEED; seasonal pattern (Aug typical)
Normal late-summer seasonal

Avg Weekly Wage (Q4 2024)
$1,528
BLS QCEW; above U.S. avg of $1,507
~$79,500 annualized

Metro CPI (2025/2026 trend)
est.
BLS Minneapolis-St. Paul CPI-U
Tracking national trend

Job mix by wage tier

The following three-bucket framework classifies metro employment by approximate wage tier, using BLS supersector data. The Q2 2026 pattern — mid-wage essential sectors growing while high-wage private sectors soften — remains the dominant structural dynamic as of Q3 2026.

Wage Tier Key Sectors Est. Employment Share YoY Direction Direction
High-Wage Private
Corporate HQ, Finance, Professional/Technical, Adv. Manufacturing
Financial Activities; Professional & Business Svcs; Information; Manufacturing ~660,000 est. ~31% Financial: softening; Prof/Bus: softening; Info: flat; Mfg: modest gain ▼ Net contracting
Mid-Wage Essential
Healthcare, Education, Government, Construction
Education & Health Svcs; Government; Mining/Logging/Construction ~760,000 est. ~36% Ed/Health: growing; Govt: growing; Constr: flat ▲ Growing
Lower-Wage Services
Retail, Hospitality, Food Service, Other Services
Trade/Transportation/Utilities; Leisure & Hospitality; Other Services ~690,000 est. ~33% T/T/U: flat; L&H: modest gain; Other Svcs: slightly soft → Roughly flat
Sources: BLS Area Economic Summary — Minneapolis–St. Paul–Bloomington, August 2026 (Sep 30 release). Sector employment figures are not seasonally adjusted. Tier groupings and shares are analyst estimates based on most recent available supersector data. “Net contracting” in high-wage private sectors reflects ongoing restructuring in financial services and professional services consistent with national trends.
Job Mix Interpretation

The most notable structural dynamic entering Q3 2026 remains the bifurcation between mid-wage essential sector growth (healthcare, government) and high-wage private sector softness (finance, professional services). This pattern generates strongest incremental housing demand in the $300,000–$450,000 for-sale range and the $1,400–$2,200/month rental range, while moderating demand at the premium end. The September payroll print of +29,000 nationally suggests this mid-cycle cooling extends to the broader economy and is not unique to the Twin Cities.

Twin Cities Housing Supply and Pricing

Annual Permits (2025)
12,161
7-county MSA; Met Council/Fed Reserve
▼ 33% below 18K annual goal

Metro Median Price (Aug 2026)
$405K
16-county region; MAAR/NorthstarMLS
+1.3% YoY; 4,627 closed sales

Months Supply (Aug 2026)
3.0
16-county; MAAR — up 7.1% YoY
Below 4–6 month balanced range

Pct of Original Price (Aug 2026)
98.2%
16-county; MAAR — down 0.6% YoY
Sellers still receiving near list

August 2026 MLS snapshot — MAAR data

Minneapolis Area Realtors (MAAR) data for August 2026 shows the 16-county Twin Cities region recording 4,627 closed sales, down 1.4% year-over-year, with a median sale price of $405,000 (+1.3% YoY). The 13-county core metro recorded 4,531 closed sales (−1.8% YoY) at a median of $406,000 (+1.5% YoY). Both metrics indicate modest price appreciation against modestly declining transaction volume — a pattern consistent with inventory that remains below balanced market levels despite a rising months-supply trend.

Days on market rose to 45 days (+7.1% YoY) and months supply increased to 3.0 months (+7.1% YoY). While directionally moving toward a more balanced market, both metrics remain in seller’s market territory (below 45 days and below 4.0 months, respectively, per conventional benchmarks). Sellers are receiving 98.2% of original asking price, essentially flat with 2025, indicating that while negotiating leverage is modestly shifting toward buyers, sellers are not yet being forced into material price concessions.

Permit trend — five-year context

Year Total Permits Single-Family Est. Multifamily Est. vs. 18,000 Goal Trend Note
2021 22,616 ~12,000 ~10,600 +4,616 ✓ Post-COVID demand peak
2022 ~15,869 ~9,200 ~6,700 −2,131 Rate shock begins
2023 15,596 ~5,500 ~5,100 −2,404 ✗ First miss below goal
2024 12,339 6,281 2,330 −5,661 ✗ MF collapses; SF gains
2025 12,161 ~6,500 ~1,800 est. −5,839 ✗ Third consecutive miss
2026 YTD N/A — full-year data pending N/A N/A Below goal if 2025 pace holds NAHB HMI at 32 signals builder stress
Sources: Metropolitan Council annual permit data; Minneapolis Fed Regional Housing Affordability Dashboard; Housing First Minnesota; NAHB HMI September 2026. Note: 2026 YTD permit totals for the 7-county metro are not yet available from a verified public source as of the October 2026 report date; data is flagged N/A rather than estimated. Three consecutive permit misses (2023–2025) represent a cumulative shortfall of approximately 14,000 units vs. the Itasca Project’s 18,000-unit annual goal.

Pricing context

The metro-wide median sale price of $405,000 in August 2026 represents a 1.3% year-over-year gain on the 16-county region. This is a deceleration from the spring 2026 pace. The 13-county core metro median of $406,000 (+1.5% YoY) is directionally consistent. Both figures suggest price growth is positive but moderating — a function of rising inventory (months supply up 7.1% YoY) meeting persistent demand from qualified buyers who remain in the market despite the 7.03% mortgage rate environment.

The price-to-income ratio using the metro median home of ~$405,000 against the metro median household income of approximately $87,000–$90,000 stands at roughly 4.5x — above the traditional 3.0–4.0x affordability threshold. At a 7.03% mortgage rate with 10% down on a $405,000 home, the monthly principal-and-interest payment is approximately $2,430, requiring an annual income of approximately $104,000 to stay within the conventional 28% front-end ratio.

Supply Signal

With months supply at 3.0 and days on market at 45, the market remains in seller’s-market territory despite a directional shift toward balance. The combination of a 7.03% mortgage rate, a median price above $400,000, and permit activity running well below the 18,000-unit regional goal signals ongoing structural housing supply pressure. The four consecutive permit misses (2022–2025) represent a cumulative deficit of approximately 21,000 units relative to regional housing goals.

Jobs–Housing Balance and Income/Price Bands

The jobs–housing ratio is used in this report as a contextual structural indicator, not a precise standard. Planners and housing economists commonly reference a range of roughly 1.0–1.5 housing units per job as a heuristic for a balanced metro — enough units to house the workforce, provide vacancy for mobility, and avoid overcrowding. This range is an analytic assumption for this report, not an official rule or NAHB-mandated benchmark.

Q3 2026 Estimated Housing Units per Job — Twin Cities Metro
0.65
Calculated as approximately 1,385,000 total housing units (Met Council 7-county region, 2024 estimate updated for 2025 additions) divided by approximately 2,111,594 total nonfarm payroll jobs (BLS Metro Area, August 2026, not seasonally adjusted). This is an estimate; exact figures depend on geographic boundary alignment between housing stock and employment surveys.

0.65

1.00

1.0 – 1.5

Historical context for the Twin Cities ratio

Year Approx. Housing Units Approx. Nonfarm Jobs Units/Job Ratio Context
~2000 ~960,000 ~1,540,000 ~0.62 Pre-recession expansion; strong job growth
~2005 ~1,080,000 ~1,580,000 ~0.68 Housing boom; permits elevated
~2010 ~1,175,000 ~1,450,000 ~0.81 Post-recession: jobs fell faster than housing
~2015 ~1,220,000 ~1,750,000 ~0.70 Job recovery outpaced new housing supply
~2019 ~1,285,000 ~1,980,000 ~0.65 Pre-COVID; strong employment growth
~2021 ~1,318,000 ~1,930,000 ~0.68 COVID recovery; jobs not fully restored
~2023 ~1,356,000 ~1,975,000 ~0.69 Permits declining; jobs recovered
Q3 2026 est. ~1,385,000 ~2,112,000 ~0.65 Current period (Aug 2026 NSA)
All figures are approximations using Census decennial data, ACS, FRED employment series, Metropolitan Council annual population/housing estimates, and analyst interpolation. The Q3 2026 ratio uses August 2026 not-seasonally-adjusted metro employment from BLS; seasonal adjustment would yield a slightly different figure. The ratio of approximately 0.65 is near the lower end of the historical range, consistent with a structurally housing-constrained market.

AMI-based income tiers and affordability bands

The 2026 HUD Area Median Income (AMI) for the Minneapolis–St. Paul–Bloomington metro is $131,500 for a family of four (Metropolitan Council 2026 Affordability Limits). The following table derives illustrative affordable price and rent ceilings for each income tier.

Assumptions: 30-year fixed mortgage at 7.03% (September 24, 2026 Freddie Mac PMMS), 10% down payment, property tax rate ~1.1% of value (Hennepin County approximate effective rate), homeowners insurance ~0.6% of value. Affordability defined as PITI ≤ 28% of gross monthly income. Rent affordability at 30% of gross monthly income. These are illustrative ranges, not underwriting standards.

Income Tier Annual Income (4-person HH) Max Affordable Purchase Price Max Affordable Monthly Rent Market Gap Assessment
<30% AMI <$39,450 <$75,000 <$986/mo Extreme shortage. No market-rate supply exists at this level. Entirely dependent on subsidy.
30–50% AMI $39,450–$65,750 $75,000–$130,000 $986–$1,644/mo Severe shortage. Very limited market-rate supply; primarily LIHTC and subsidized units.
50–80% AMI $65,750–$105,200 $130,000–$215,000 $1,644–$2,630/mo Significant shortage. At 7.03%, lower price ceiling than prior quarters further compresses this band.
80–100% AMI $105,200–$131,500 $215,000–$275,000 $2,630–$3,288/mo Moderate shortage. Entry-level townhomes and condos fall here; supply is limited.
100–120% AMI $131,500–$157,800 $275,000–$335,000 $3,288–$3,945/mo Moderate pressure. Corresponds to starter single-family; limited new supply at this price.
>120% AMI >$157,800 >$335,000 >$3,945/mo Relatively adequate. Most new construction above $400K; market is better served here.
AMI source: Metropolitan Council 2026 Affordability Limits (AMI = $131,500 for family of four). Price calculations use 7.03% 30-yr fixed (Freddie Mac, Sep 24, 2026), 10% down, ~1.7% property tax+insurance on assessed value. Note: the move from 6.30% (Q2) to 7.03% (Q3) has shifted the maximum affordable purchase price downward by approximately $25,000–$30,000 across all income tiers, representing a material reduction in buying power for this quarter.
Largest Affordability Gaps

The increase in the 30-year mortgage rate from approximately 6.30% in Q2 2026 to 7.03% by quarter-end Q3 2026 has meaningfully tightened affordability across all income bands. At 7.03%, the metro median home price of $405,000 requires an annual household income of approximately $104,000 to finance without cost-burden — above the metro median household income of ~$87,000–$90,000. A growing share of the workforce is priced out of homeownership at current price and rate levels.

Local Market Panels – Core Suburbs

The following panels summarize market data for seven core suburbs as of August 2026, drawn directly from MAAR/NorthstarMLS data (August 2026 monthly stats file). Median sale prices reflect closed transactions for the month of August 2026. Year-over-year changes are versus August 2025. Rent estimates and permit estimates are extrapolated from metro-level data and should be treated as directional approximations; verify against NorthstarMLS and municipal permit offices for precision.

Note: Months supply and days on market are from the same MAAR August 2026 data file. Small sample sizes in some communities (Mound, Crystal) mean monthly figures can be volatile; directional trends are more informative than single-month readings.

Suburb August 2026 MLS Data (MAAR) Rents (2026 est.) Permits (12-mo est.) Months’ Supply
Med. Sale Price YoY Change Closed Sales DOM 1BR 2BR 3–4BR Total SF MF SFH Attach.
Plymouth $546,900 +6.2% 105 (−7.1% YoY) 38 (+26.7%) ~$1,400 ~$1,800 ~$2,150 ~350 est. ~200 est. ~150 est. 2.7 mo n/a
Minnetonka $716,750 −9.0% 98 (−9.3% YoY) 68 (+11.5%) ~$1,450 ~$1,900 ~$2,250 ~150 est. ~100 est. ~50 est. 4.6 mo n/a
Edina $770,000 −1.9% 65 (−16.7% YoY) 46 (−4.2%) ~$1,600 ~$2,100 ~$2,700 ~75 est. ~40 est. ~35 est. 3.1 mo n/a
Bloomington $385,750 +6.3% 78 (−32.2% YoY) 38 (+5.6%) ~$1,250 ~$1,650 ~$2,000 ~120 est. ~60 est. ~60 est. 2.2 mo n/a
Maple Grove $425,000 −3.5% 123 (+5.1% YoY) 36 (+12.5%) ~$1,350 ~$1,750 ~$2,100 ~250 est. ~150 est. ~100 est. 2.3 mo n/a
Mound
⚠ Small sample; high volatility
$450,000 +19.2% 23 (−11.5% YoY) 129 (+168.8%) ~$1,150 ~$1,500 ~$1,800 ~30 est. ~25 est. ~5 est. 4.1 mo n/a
Crystal
⚠ Small sample; high volatility
$350,000 +2.9% 21 (−41.7% YoY) 38 (+100.0%) ~$1,100 ~$1,450 ~$1,750 ~40 est. ~20 est. ~20 est. 1.9 mo n/a
Sources: Minneapolis Area Realtors (MAAR) / NorthstarMLS August 2026 monthly statistics (October 2026 Stats MLS file). Median prices and YoY changes are MAAR-reported figures for August 2026. Closed sales, DOM, and months supply are from the same source. Rent estimates are analyst approximations from metro-wide aggregator data (Zumper/Rent.com); actual in-place rents may differ. Permit estimates are analyst extrapolations from NAHB/Census metro-level data and county building permit data. Mound and Crystal have small monthly transaction volumes; single-month figures should not be extrapolated as trends. All figures should be verified against NorthstarMLS for investment or listing decisions.

Notable observations — Q3 2026

  • Plymouth shows strong median price appreciation (+6.2% YoY to $546,900) despite fewer sales (−7.1%), suggesting higher-priced homes are transacting while lower-priced inventory is constrained. Days on market rising to 38 (+26.7%) indicates softening pace.
  • Minnetonka shows the largest price decline of the core suburbs (−9.0% YoY to $716,750), with both sales volume and price down. The 4.6 months supply is among the highest in this group, suggesting buyer-side hesitation at the luxury price point given the 7.03% rate environment.
  • Edina posts a modest price decline (−1.9% YoY to $770,000) with the highest median in the group. Closed sales fell sharply (−16.7%), but Edina’s long DOM at 46 days reflects its premium market niche rather than distress.
  • Bloomington remains the relative affordability leader at $385,750 (+6.3% YoY), with the tightest months supply (2.2 months) in the group. However, closed sales fell sharply (−32.2% YoY) — likely a function of listing inventory constraints rather than demand weakness.
  • Maple Grove posts $425,000 (−3.5% YoY) with higher sales volume (+5.1% YoY) — suggesting this active suburb is absorbing prior-cycle inventory as prices normalize from prior peaks.
  • Mound — flag high volatility. The +19.2% median price increase and 129-day DOM on only 23 sales reflects mix-of-sales effects in a thin market, not a reliable price trend.
  • Crystal — flag high volatility. Only 21 closed sales; +2.9% median price increase likely reflects mix effects. Months supply at 1.9 is the tightest in the group, consistent with limited listing activity in this inner-ring community.

Regional / Exurban Panels – Key Counties

The four exurban counties — Wright, Carver, Sherburne, and Scott — are the primary growth frontier for the Twin Cities metro, generally offering lower prices, more development-ready land, and active builder activity. Data for August 2026 is drawn from MAAR/NorthstarMLS (same source as core suburb data). Rent and permit estimates are analyst extrapolations from metro-level data.

County August 2026 MLS Data (MAAR) Rents (2026 est.) Permits (12-mo est.) Months’ Supply
Med. Sale Price YoY Change Closed Sales DOM 1BR 2BR 3–4BR Total SF MF SFH Attach.
Wright County $417,450 +1.8% 234 (+3.5% YoY) 52 (+23.8%) ~$1,050 ~$1,350 ~$1,700 ~500 est. ~380 est. ~120 est. 3.4 mo n/a
Carver County
⚠ Only 11 closed sales; high volatility
$525,750 −10.3% 11 (0.0% YoY) 43 (+2.4%) ~$1,300 ~$1,700 ~$2,050 ~600 est. ~400 est. ~200 est. 5.6 mo n/a
Sherburne County $377,400 −4.7% 141 (−0.7% YoY) 51 (+4.1%) ~$975 ~$1,250 ~$1,550 ~700 est. ~550 est. ~150 est. 3.2 mo n/a
Scott County $475,000 +9.2% 181 (−13.4% YoY) 41 (−16.3%) ~$1,150 ~$1,500 ~$1,900 ~900 est. ~650 est. ~250 est. 3.7 mo n/a
Sources: MAAR/NorthstarMLS August 2026 (October 2026 Stats MLS file). Carver County August 2026 shows only 11 closed sales — the smallest sample in this group; the −10.3% median price change is likely a mix-of-sales artifact rather than a true price trend. Wright County’s positive metrics (+3.5% sales volume, +1.8% median price) are the most reliable signal in this group given its 234-sale sample size. Permit estimates are analyst extrapolations. All figures should be verified against NorthstarMLS and county building departments.

County-level interpretation — Q3 2026

  • Wright County (Otsego, Buffalo, Monticello): The most stable exurban market this quarter, with 234 closed sales (+3.5%), median at $417,450 (+1.8% YoY), and months supply at 3.4. Days on market of 52 (+23.8%) is rising but still below the 60-day threshold of a balanced market. The I-94 corridor continues to attract workforce-income households priced out of the core metro.
  • Carver County (Chaska, Chanhassen, Victoria): Only 11 closed sales in August — an extremely small sample. The −10.3% median price change and 5.6 months supply should not be read as a market trend; they reflect the thin activity typical of a smaller luxury market in a high-rate month. Broader indicators from adjacent months suggest Carver remains a premium exurban market.
  • Sherburne County (Elk River, Zimmerman, Big Lake): The most affordable of the four at $377,400, but showing a −4.7% YoY median price decline — a shift from prior-quarter appreciation. The I-94 growth corridor remains active, but high rates are suppressing affordability even at lower price points. Months supply at 3.2 remains in seller’s market territory.
  • Scott County (Shakopee, Prior Lake, Savage): The strongest price appreciation in the exurban group (+9.2% YoY to $475,000), though closed sales fell −13.4%. Days on market improved (41, −16.3% YoY). The Shakopee employment cluster (Amazon, FedEx, logistics) continues to generate demand for housing in this corridor.

As a group, the four exurban counties offer the most accessible price points in the metro outside the Crystal/Bloomington inner-ring, but their rent markets remain affordable and their production pipelines (particularly Scott and Wright) are among the most active in the region.

Summary for Investors, Builders, and Policymakers

What the data shows

The Twin Cities metro enters Q4 2026 with employment at approximately 2,111,594 nonfarm payroll jobs (August 2026, NSA), population growing modestly, and housing production running well below the regional goal of 18,000 units per year. The metro median home price held at $405,000 (16-county, August 2026 MAAR), with modest 1.3% year-over-year appreciation despite a 30-year mortgage rate of 7.03% — a level that has materially compressed the qualified-buyer pool relative to 2021–2022. Days on market rose to 45 days (+7.1% YoY) and months supply increased to 3.0 months (+7.1% YoY) — directionally moving toward balance, but still in seller’s market territory. The jobs–housing ratio of approximately 0.65 units per job remains near the lower end of the metro’s historical range, indicating persistent structural supply pressure relative to employment.

The national macro environment — with a NAHB HMI at 32, nonfarm payrolls at a soft +29,000 for September, and mortgage rates at 7.03% — creates a challenging backdrop for the final quarter of 2026. Any signal of Federal Reserve rate easing and the consequent decline in mortgage rates would be a significant catalyst for the for-sale market entering 2027.

Where demand appears strongest relative to supply

Supply is most constrained for households earning $105,000–$157,000 annually (100–120% AMI), where the for-sale market has limited options between $275,000 and $405,000. At 7.03% rates, the maximum affordable purchase price for a family at 100% AMI (~$131,500 income) has fallen to approximately $275,000 — well below the metro median of $405,000. The exurban counties remain the primary outlet for workforce-income buyers, with Scott County (+9.2% YoY) and Wright County (+1.8%) showing active demand.

Where affordability is most stretched

The Minnetonka luxury market (median $716,750, −9.0% YoY) is showing the most significant rate-driven demand softening in the core suburbs — consistent with higher-end buyers having more optionality and being more rate-sensitive on an absolute dollar basis. Edina (median $770,000, −1.9% YoY) is similarly softening. In contrast, the most affordable core suburb — Crystal ($350,000, +2.9%) — maintains the tightest months supply (1.9 months), suggesting demand is resilient at more accessible price points.

Job mix shift implications

The documented Q3 2026 pattern — mid-wage essential employment (healthcare, government) growing while high-wage private sectors (finance, professional services) soften nationally — continues to redirect incremental housing demand toward the $300,000–$450,000 for-sale range and the $1,400–$2,200 rental range. This is broadly positive for Bloomington, Crystal, Maple Grove (at the lower end after price normalization), and the exurban counties as demand segments. It is a headwind for premium markets like Minnetonka and Edina.

Scenarios

  • If mortgage rates decline toward 6.0–6.5% by Q1 2027: Pent-up demand releases, transaction volume recovers, and months supply tightens. Builders gain more confidence to pull permits. Price appreciation likely accelerates in mid-tier markets (Bloomington, Crystal, Maple Grove). Risk: rapid demand release without supply catch-up pushes prices higher faster.
  • If mortgage rates remain above 7% through Q4 2026: Transaction volume stays suppressed, seller-market structure persists but prices grow slowly. First-time buyer share continues to decline. Exurban markets remain most active due to relative price accessibility.
  • If September payrolls (+29K) signal the beginning of a labor market downturn: Demand softens across all price segments; premium and luxury markets face the most downside risk. Rental demand remains more stable supported by healthcare/government sector employment.
  • If the Atlanta Fed GDPNow Q3 estimate of ~5.1% proves accurate: Growth signal would be inconsistent with the soft payroll data, suggesting inventory and net-export effects drove GDP rather than labor-income-driven consumption. Housing implications are mixed — growth without job growth is not a durable driver of housing demand.
For Builders

The tightest months supply in the metro is in the most affordable segments: Crystal (1.9 mo), Bloomington (2.2 mo), and Maple Grove (2.3 mo). These markets signal strong underlying demand for product priced $350,000–$450,000 — but builder economics at 7.03% rates and elevated material costs make margin realization challenging. The exurban counties (Wright, Scott) offer better land economics and active builder markets, particularly for the I-94 and Hwy 169 corridors. NAHB HMI at 32 nationally is a signal to remain cautious on speculative starts until rate environment clarifies.

For Investors

Rental months supply at 3.0 (seller’s market for for-sale), combined with rising DOM, suggests the for-sale market is not in distress — it is simply slower. For rental investors, the low for-sale transaction volume means more households remain renters by necessity (rate-locked out of buying), which supports rental demand. Workforce-income rental product in exurban growth markets (Wright, Scott, Sherburne) appears structurally undersupplied relative to ongoing population and employment growth in those corridors. Premium urban multifamily may see softening as the prior-cycle pipeline delivers.

For Policymakers

Four consecutive years below the 18,000-unit annual production goal (2022–2025) represent a cumulative structural deficit. The 7.03% mortgage rate environment will further constrain market-rate construction in 2026 unless offset by increased public subsidy, tax-increment financing, or zoning reform that reduces land and entitlement costs. The most acute policy intervention points remain the deeply affordable (below 50% AMI) and workforce (50–100% AMI) segments, where market-rate development is not economically viable without subsidy. The September payroll weakness (+29K nationally) argues for monitoring labor market conditions closely before making long-term housing supply commitments predicated on continued employment growth.


Changes since last quarter (Q2 2026 → Q3 2026)

Indicator Q2 2026 Q3 2026 Change / Note
Total nonfarm jobs, metro ~2,006K (Jul 2025 NSA latest then) 2,111,594 (Aug 2026 NSA; BLS) Higher; year-over-year growth in metro employment
Metro median home price ~$401K–$410K (spring 2026) $405K (Aug 2026; MAAR 16-county) Modest appreciation; +1.3% YoY; growth decelerating
Months supply (16-county) ~2.8 mo (Q2 2026 est.) 3.0 mo (Aug 2026; MAAR) Rising inventory; still seller’s market but easing toward balance
Days on market ~42 days (Q2 2026 est.) 45 days (Aug 2026; MAAR) Slower pace; +7.1% YoY; buyers have more time
Mortgage rate ~6.30% (Apr 2026) 7.03% (Sep 24, 2026; Freddie Mac) Material rate increase of ~73 bps; compresses buyer pool significantly
NAHB HMI ~35 (Q2 est.) 32 (Sep 2026) Down 3 points; builder confidence at low level
National payrolls ~+115K/mo (Apr 2026) +29K (Sep 2026, preliminary) Sharp deceleration; labor market cooling more than expected
MN unemployment ~4.5% (Q2 2026) 4.4% (Aug 2026; BLS/DEED) Slight improvement; stable
Core suburbs — key shift Plymouth, Bloomington leading; Maple Grove soft Plymouth +6.2%, Bloomington +6.3%; Minnetonka −9.0%, Maple Grove −3.5% Luxury suburban segment (Minnetonka) most rate-sensitive; affordable end still positive
Exurban counties Scott, Wright active; Sherburne appreciating Scott +9.2% (small sample caution); Wright +1.8% (stable); Sherburne −4.7% Scott strong on price despite volume decline; Sherburne price softening from prior highs