Get insights from Craig Kamman about this report
West Metro Realtor, Property Manager & Investor — 25+ doors, BRRRR specialist. Questions about how these market trends affect your property or investment strategy?
Or call/text 952-994-4451 · craigkamman@edinarealty.com
- I. National Macro Environment and Leading Indicators
- II. Minnesota Economy Overview
- III. Twin Cities Labor Market and Job Mix
- IV. Twin Cities Housing Supply and Pricing
- V. Jobs–Housing Balance and Income/Price Bands
- VI. Local Market Panels – Core Suburbs
- VII. Regional / Exurban Panels – Key Counties
- VIII. Summary for Investors, Builders, and Policymakers
National Macro Environment and Leading Indicators
As of Q3 2026, the national economy shows more resilience than many forecast at the quarter’s start. The Atlanta Fed GDPNow model estimated Q3 GDP growth at 3.6% annualized as of October 15 — a strong reading driven by consumer spending and net exports. However, the housing sector is absorbing the largest mortgage-rate shock of the current cycle: the 30-year fixed rate climbed to 7.40% in the week of October 8, 2026, the highest level since late 2023 and a full 110 basis points above the Q2 2026 reading. Inflation remained elevated at 3.4% YoY through August 2026, constraining Federal Reserve rate cuts and keeping affordability under severe pressure.
Reading the indicators
The NAHB Housing Market Index at 29 in October 2026 signals that builders broadly view conditions as poor — any reading below 50 indicates pessimism outweighs optimism. The prospective-buyer traffic sub-index of 18 is particularly concerning, as it measures foot traffic at model homes and correlates with near-term sales activity. Builders cite the 7.40% mortgage rate as the primary headwind, dramatically reducing qualified buyer pools and forcing aggressive rate buydowns to move inventory.
The Conference Board LEI, available through August, at 99.5 reflects a mildly negative six-month trend consistent with slow growth rather than recession. For housing, the macro backdrop translates directly to affordability math: a 30-year mortgage at 7.40% on a $395,000 metro median home (10% down) requires monthly P&I of approximately $2,475, demanding roughly $106,000 gross annual household income at a 28% front-end ratio — well above the metro median of $87,000–$90,000.
National housing production context
The NAHB HMI’s sub-component for expected sales over the next six months (32) remains deeply depressed. Nationally, builder sentiment at this level historically correlates with new single-family starts declining 15–25% year-over-year on a forward-looking basis. The rate increase from Q2’s 6.30% to Q3’s 7.40% adds approximately $270/month to the carrying cost on the median-priced home — equivalent to a 12% increase in monthly housing cost on the same property at the same price. This chilling effect on demand is not temporary: even a rebound to 6.5%–7.0% would represent only a partial reversal.
The 110-basis-point jump in the 30-year mortgage rate between Q2 and Q3 2026 is the defining change for Twin Cities housing this quarter. It directly reduces the pool of qualified buyers at the metro median price of $395,000, compresses builder margins on new construction, and pushes thousands of would-be first-time buyers back into rental. Any meaningful market recovery requires rates to decline toward 6.5% or below — contingent on Federal Reserve policy actions or a material labor market softening.
Minnesota Economy Overview
Minnesota’s economy in Q3 2026 presents a mixed picture. Year-over-year payroll employment growth remains positive at +1.2% (+35,167 jobs from September 2025 to September 2026), but September alone saw a decline of 4,600 jobs, driven by a 5,000-job drop in the private sector. The state unemployment rate held at 4.5% — unchanged from Q2 — but this stable rate masks a real wage erosion problem: wages are reported flat by DEED and regional media against an estimated 3.7% local inflation rate. Real household purchasing power is declining, which compounds housing affordability pressure for the workforce-income households most dependent on market-rate ownership and rental.
The structural underpinning of the Minnesota economy remains solid. Healthcare and education, financial services, retail, and advanced manufacturing underpin relative stability. The 15 Fortune 500 headquarters add anchor-employer depth uncommon in metros of similar size. However, the September private-sector decline warrants monitoring — if it reflects the beginning of a broader softening in private employment rather than seasonal noise, housing demand could face additional headwinds into Q4 2026 and 2027.
Minnesota continues to add housing units below the national average rate — approximately 0.7% annually versus the 1.0% U.S. average — and the statewide structural rental shortage of 46,000+ affordable low-income units documented by HUD remains unresolved.
Twin Cities Labor Market and Job Mix
The Minneapolis–St. Paul–Bloomington MSA nonfarm payrolls remain near 2,006,500 (BLS metro-level, most current seasonally adjusted FRED data). The September 2026 DEED employment report showed a metro-area non-seasonally-adjusted monthly decline of approximately 4,730 jobs, consistent with typical September seasonal patterns in government and education. Year-over-year, the metro continues positive growth, though the pace has decelerated materially from the post-pandemic recovery.
Job mix by wage tier
The three-tier framework below uses BLS Area Economic Summary supersector data (metro-level vintage: July 2025, published September 2025 — the most granular publicly available metro breakdown). The structural pattern — mid-wage essential sectors growing while high-wage private sectors contract — continues to define the Twin Cities employment trajectory.
| Wage Tier | Key Sectors | Est. Employment | Share | YoY Change | Direction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| High-Wage Private Corporate HQ, Finance, Professional/Technical, Adv. Mfg |
Financial Activities; Professional & Business Svcs; Information; Manufacturing | ~662,400 | ~33% | Financial: −4,400 (−3.0%) Prof/Bus: −3,400 (−1.2%) Info: −700 (−2.5%) Mfg: +1,600 (+0.8%) |
▼ Net contracting |
| Mid-Wage Essential Healthcare, Education, Government, Construction |
Education & Health Svcs; Government; Mining/Logging/Construction | ~725,200 | ~36% | Ed/Health: +13,700 (+3.7%) Govt: +8,900 (+3.7%) Constr: +1,200 (+1.2%) |
▲ Growing |
| Lower-Wage Services Retail, Hospitality, Food Service, Other Services |
Trade/Transportation/Utilities; Leisure & Hospitality; Other Services | ~618,900 | ~31% | T/T/U: +1,000 (+0.3%) L&H: +600 (+0.3%) Other Svcs: −2,600 (−3.3%) |
→ Roughly flat |
At 7.40% mortgage rates, the job mix composition matters more than ever. Mid-wage essential employment (healthcare, government) generates demand in the $280,000–$420,000 for-sale range and the $1,400–$2,200 rental range — exactly the segments most supply-constrained. The September private-sector loss of 5,000 statewide jobs bears watching: if it signals the beginning of a mid-wage contraction rather than seasonal adjustment, housing demand could face additional weakening beyond the rate shock already underway.
Twin Cities Housing Supply and Pricing
Permit trend — five-year context
| Year | Total Permits | Single-Family Est. | Multifamily Est. | vs. 18,000 Goal | Trend Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 22,616 | ~12,000 | ~10,600 | +4,616 ✓ | Post-COVID demand peak |
| 2022 | ~15,869 | ~9,200 | ~6,700 | −2,131 | Rate shock begins |
| 2023 | 15,596 | ~5,500 | ~5,100 | −2,404 ✗ | First miss below goal |
| 2024 | 12,339 | 6,281 | 2,330 | −5,661 ✗ | MF collapses; SF gains |
| 2025 | 12,161 | ~6,500 | ~1,800 est. | −5,839 ✗ | Third consecutive miss |
| 2026 YTD (9 mo) | 7,334 | 4,529 SF | 2,805 MF | ~9,778 ann. pace | MF surge; SF suppressed by 7.40% rates |
Pricing and market activity
The September 2026 Minnesota Realtors report shows the Twin Cities metro median sale price at $395,000, up 1.3% year-over-year — a clear deceleration from the stronger appreciation trends of Q2 2026. Closed sales fell to 4,049 in September, down 3.1% YoY, reflecting the mortgage rate shock and seasonal patterns. New listings reached 6,571 (+3.0% YoY), providing marginally more inventory. Days on market extended to 48 (versus 44 a year ago), and months’ supply rose to 3.2 from 2.9 — collectively signaling a market moving toward price stabilization or modest softening if rates remain elevated.
The Minneapolis Fed’s documentation of a 61% decline in homes affordable to 80% AMI households since 2021 continues to apply in Q3 2026. At 7.40%, the affordable purchase ceiling for an 80% AMI household (approximately $105,200 income) has dropped from roughly $255,000 (at 6.30%) to approximately $213,000 — a range with essentially no market-rate new supply in the metro.
The 110-basis-point jump in the 30-year rate from Q2 (6.30%) to Q3 (7.40%) is the single most consequential development this quarter. Monthly P&I on a $395,000 home increases from ~$2,204 at 6.30% to ~$2,475 at 7.40% — a $271/month increase that prices out additional buyer tiers. Days on market are extending, months’ supply is rising, and NAHB HMI is at 29. The 71% MF permit surge will add rental supply in 2027–2028. If rates remain above 7% into Q4, expect further closed-sale declines and building price pressure on the seller side.
Jobs–Housing Balance and Income/Price Bands
The jobs–housing ratio is used here as a structural indicator, not a precise standard. Planners and housing economists commonly reference 1.0–1.5 housing units per job as a heuristic for a balanced metro. Values well below 1.0 suggest structural undersupply relative to the employed workforce. This range is an analytic assumption, not an official benchmark.
Historical context for the Twin Cities ratio
| Year | Approx. Housing Units | Approx. Nonfarm Jobs | Units/Job Ratio | Context |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ~2000 | ~960,000 | ~1,540,000 | ~0.62 | Pre-recession expansion; strong job growth |
| ~2005 | ~1,080,000 | ~1,580,000 | ~0.68 | Housing boom; permits elevated |
| ~2010 | ~1,175,000 | ~1,450,000 | ~0.81 | Post-recession: jobs fell faster than housing |
| ~2015 | ~1,220,000 | ~1,750,000 | ~0.70 | Job recovery outpaced new housing supply |
| ~2019 | ~1,285,000 | ~1,980,000 | ~0.65 | Pre-COVID; strong employment growth |
| ~2021 | ~1,318,000 | ~1,930,000 | ~0.68 | COVID recovery; jobs not fully restored |
| ~2023 | ~1,356,000 | ~1,975,000 | ~0.69 | Permits declining; jobs recovered |
| ~2024 | ~1,379,351 | ~2,005,500 | ~0.69 | MF permits collapse; ratio flat |
| Q3 2026 est. | ~1,392,000 | ~2,006,000 | ~0.69 | Rate shock; MF surge adds supply 12–24 mo out |
AMI-based income tiers and affordability bands
The 2026 HUD Area Median Income for the Minneapolis–St. Paul–Bloomington metro is $131,500 for a family of four (Metropolitan Council 2026 Affordability Limits). The following table derives illustrative affordable price and rent ceilings for each income tier.
Assumptions updated for Q3 2026: 30-year fixed at 7.40% (Oct 8 Freddie Mac PMMS), 10% down payment, property tax ~1.1% of value, insurance ~0.6%. Affordability = PITI ≤ 28% gross monthly income. Rent affordability = 30% gross monthly income. Q3 affordable purchase ceilings are materially lower than Q2 2026 due to the 7.40% rate environment.
| Income Tier | Annual Income (4-person HH) | Max Affordable Purchase Price | Max Affordable Monthly Rent | Market Gap Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| <30% AMI | <$39,450 | <$75,000 | <$986/mo | Extreme shortage. No market-rate supply. Entirely subsidy-dependent. |
| 30–50% AMI | $39,450–$65,750 | $75,000–$128,000 | $986–$1,644/mo | Severe shortage. Very limited market-rate supply; primarily LIHTC and subsidized units. |
| 50–80% AMI | $65,750–$105,200 | $128,000–$213,000 | $1,644–$2,630/mo | Significant shortage. Rate increase at 7.40% pushes affordability ceiling lower vs. Q2. |
| 80–100% AMI | $105,200–$131,500 | $213,000–$270,000 | $2,630–$3,288/mo | Moderate shortage. Entry-level attached product is here; very limited new supply. |
| 100–120% AMI | $131,500–$157,800 | $270,000–$325,000 | $3,288–$3,945/mo | Moderate pressure. Starter single-family is tight at 7.40%; prices need to soften further. |
| >120% AMI | >$157,800 | >$325,000 | >$3,945/mo | Relatively adequate but compressed. Most new construction here; rate shock still impactful. |
From Q2 to Q3 2026, the 30-year rate increase from 6.30% to 7.40% reduced purchasing power by approximately $45,000–$55,000 at every AMI tier. A 100% AMI household ($131,500 income) can afford roughly $270,000 at 7.40% versus $320,000 at 6.30%. The metro median of $395,000 now requires approximately $106,000 annual income — affordable only to households in the top 40–45% of the metro income distribution. This is the widest affordability gap in the current rate cycle.
Local Market Panels – Core Suburbs
The following panels summarize available market data for seven core suburbs as of Q3 2026. Plymouth has a verified Redfin September 2026 data point; other suburbs carry Q2 2026 estimates forward, with directional adjustments for the rate environment. Prices reflect recent closed transactions; rents are asking-rent approximations from aggregator data.
Note on Plymouth: Redfin reports a September 2026 median sale price of $528,748, up 4.0% YoY — the sole verified suburb-level Q3 2026 data point. This is a sale-price median, not asking price. The Minnesota Realtors September report gives metro-wide median at $395,000 but does not provide individual suburb breakdowns.
| Suburb | Prices (Q3 2026 or latest) | Rents (2026 est.) | Permits (12-mo est.) | Months’ Supply | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Med. SFH Price | Med. TH/Condo | 25th %ile Est. | 1BR | 2BR | 3–4BR | Total | SF | MF | SFH | Attach. | |
| Plymouth | $528,748 Redfin Sep 2026; +4.0% YoY; 3-mo rolling ~$529K |
~$335K–$385K est. | ~$320K est. | ~$1,400 | ~$1,800 | ~$2,150 | ~350 est. | ~200 est. | ~150 est. | 2.5–3.5 mo | n/a |
| Minnetonka | ~$525K–$545K est. Q2 Redfin $515K +4.6%; Q3 est. modest uptick from Q2 |
~$350K–$415K est. | ~$340K est. | ~$1,450 | ~$1,900 | ~$2,250 | ~150 est. | ~100 est. | ~50 est. | 2.5–3.0 mo | n/a |
| Edina | ~$760K–$810K est. Q2 data: ~$749K–$788K; Q3 est. carried forward; small sample |
~$460K–$570K est. | ~$440K est. | ~$1,600 | ~$2,050 | ~$2,650 | ~75 est. | ~40 est. | ~35 est. | 3.5–5.0 mo | n/a |
| Bloomington | ~$355K–$380K est. Q2: ~$350K–$375K; modest appreciation expected in rate environment |
~$255K–$295K est. | ~$245K est. | ~$1,250 | ~$1,650 | ~$2,000 | ~120 est. | ~60 est. | ~60 est. | 2.5–3.5 mo | n/a |
| Maple Grove | ~$390K–$415K est. Q2 Redfin $390K −3.7%; rate shock may sustain flat/soft pricing Q3 |
~$285K–$335K est. | ~$275K est. | ~$1,350 | ~$1,750 | ~$2,100 | ~250 est. | ~150 est. | ~100 est. | 2.5–3.5 mo | n/a |
| Mound | ~$345K–$385K est. Smaller market; estimated from Hennepin west-metro ranges; high volatility |
~$225K–$275K est. | ~$215K est. | ~$1,200 | ~$1,550 | ~$1,850 | ~30 est. | ~25 est. | ~5 est. | 3.0–4.5 mo | n/a |
| Crystal | ~$295K–$330K est. Inner-ring suburb; estimated from Hennepin north-ring data |
~$205K–$245K est. | ~$195K est. | ~$1,100 | ~$1,450 | ~$1,750 | ~40 est. | ~20 est. | ~20 est. | 2.5–3.5 mo | n/a |
Notable observations
- Plymouth is the standout with verified Q3 data: $528,748 median (+4.0% YoY). Plymouth’s employment access, school quality, and proximity to major employers sustain premium demand even at 7.40% rates.
- Edina remains the premium outlier. At the ultra-premium tier ($1M+), buyers are often cash-heavy or using proceeds from prior home sales, making this segment less rate-sensitive than the broader market.
- Minnetonka and Plymouth attract move-up buyers with significant existing equity who can absorb higher rates via larger down payments, sustaining competitive markets.
- Maple Grove continues to show flat-to-soft pricing. The rate shock compounds prior-cycle absorption of development from 2020–2022. At 7.40%, the $390K–$415K range requires $104K–$111K income, limiting the buyer pool.
- Bloomington remains the most accessible core suburb for workforce buyers at $355K–$380K. Requires $95K–$102K income at 7.40% — still above the metro median but more attainable than peers.
- Crystal and Mound offer the lowest price points among core suburbs. Markets are illiquid (small volume); months’ supply is extending with the rate increase.
Regional / Exurban Panels – Key Counties
Q3 2026 brings new Redfin September data for Wright and Sherburne counties; Carver relies on August data and Scott uses Zillow September modeling. Sherburne’s +9.7% YoY price appreciation is the strongest regional data point this quarter. Notably, Wright and Sherburne counties have both crossed the $400K median threshold — shrinking their affordability advantage over the core metro at 7.40% financing rates.
| County | Prices (Sep 2026 or latest) | Rents (2026 est.) | Permits (12-mo est.) | Months’ Supply | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Med. SFH Price | Med. TH/Condo | 25th %ile Est. | 1BR | 2BR | 3–4BR | Total | SF | MF | SFH | Attach. | |
| Wright County | $403,597 Redfin Sep 2026; +1.0% YoY; Zillow typ. $397,588 |
~$285K–$315K est. | ~$270K est. | ~$1,075 | ~$1,375 | ~$1,725 | ~500 est. | ~380 est. | ~120 est. | 3.5–4.5 mo | n/a |
| Carver County | ~$519,770 Redfin Aug 2026 +2.2% YoY; Zillow Sep typ. $490,761 |
~$350K–$390K est. | ~$340K est. | ~$1,325 | ~$1,725 | ~$2,075 | ~600 est. | ~400 est. | ~200 est. | 3.0–4.0 mo | n/a |
| Sherburne County | $402,100 Redfin Sep 2026; +9.7% YoY — strongest in the exurban ring |
~$260K–$295K est. | ~$255K est. | ~$1,000 | ~$1,275 | ~$1,575 | ~700 est. | ~550 est. | ~150 est. | 3.0–4.0 mo | n/a |
| Scott County | ~$442,767 Zillow Sep 2026 typical value +1.2% YoY; Zillow Aug sale median $420,333 |
~$300K–$335K est. | ~$290K est. | ~$1,175 | ~$1,525 | ~$1,925 | ~900 est. | ~650 est. | ~250 est. | 3.5–5.0 mo | n/a |
County-level interpretation
- Wright County (Otsego, Buffalo, Monticello): Median now at $403,597, having crossed $400K for the first time. YoY growth of +1.0% is modest — the affordability ceiling at 7.40% is being tested. Requiring ~$108K annual income to finance the median, Wright is approaching parity with metro-wide income requirements. High SF permit production (~380 SF annually) sustains supply but cannot outrun the demand suppression from elevated rates.
- Carver County (Chaska, Chanhassen, Victoria): At ~$520K (Aug 2026), Carver is now priced comparably to Plymouth. The +2.2% YoY appreciation reflects strong underlying demand from southwest-metro move-up buyers with existing equity. At 7.40%, this requires ~$139K annual income — above the county median.
- Sherburne County (Elk River, Zimmerman, Big Lake): The standout this quarter. September median of $402,100 with +9.7% YoY is the strongest price appreciation in the regional analysis. Sherburne remains the most affordable entry in the growth ring but is appreciating fastest — demand is outrunning supply. The I-94 corridor continues attracting workforce households priced out of the core metro.
- Scott County (Shakopee, Prior Lake, Savage): Zillow’s September typical value of $442,767 (+1.2% YoY) signals price stabilization after Q2 volatility. The Shakopee logistics cluster (Amazon, FedEx) sustains employment-driven demand. Largest estimated permit production of the four counties (~900 units/year).
As a group, all four exurban counties have crossed or are approaching the $400K threshold — a structural shift that significantly erodes their affordability advantage over the core metro. At 7.40%, even the most affordable exurban county (Wright at $403K) requires ~$108K income to finance, which exceeds the statewide median household income of ~$82K. The exurban ring’s role as a workforce affordability safety valve is being steadily eroded.
Summary for Investors, Builders, and Policymakers
What the data shows
The Twin Cities metro enters Q4 2026 with employment near an all-time high (~2,006,500 nonfarm payroll jobs) but facing the most restrictive mortgage rate environment since the current cycle began: 7.40% as of early October 2026. The metro median home price settled at $395,000 in September (+1.3% YoY), closed sales declined 3.1% YoY, days on market extended to 48 days, and months’ supply rose to 3.2. The 2026 YTD permit picture is bifurcated: single-family starts down 2% as builders pull back, while multifamily permits surged 71% YTD — a pipeline of rental supply delivering in 2027–2028. The jobs–housing ratio remains at 0.69, structurally unchanged, confirming the supply gap is not closing.
Where demand appears strongest relative to supply
Despite the rate environment, demand signals remain strongest where employment access and relative value align: Sherburne County (+9.7% YoY appreciation), Plymouth (verified $528K median with disciplined +4.0% YoY growth), and Bloomington (most accessible core suburb at $355K–$380K). Multifamily rental demand is rising as ownership becomes less accessible; the 2026 MF permit surge will provide partial relief starting in 2027.
Where affordability is most stretched
At 7.40%, every price band has shifted downward in terms of required income. The metro median of $395,000 now requires ~$106,000 annual household income — above the $87K–$90K metro median. Even the most affordable exurban county (Wright at $403K) requires $108K income to finance. The entry-point for workforce buyers has effectively shifted to $290K–$340K (Crystal, Mound, affordable attached product), a segment with very limited new supply. Renters earning $45,000–$65,000 (30–50% AMI) have no viable path to ownership in any market panel tracked here.
Job mix shift implications
The structural shift toward mid-wage essential employment (healthcare, government) and away from high-wage private employment (finance, professional services) continues. Mid-wage creation supports demand in the $280K–$420K for-sale range and $1,400–$2,200 rental range. The September private-sector loss of 5,000 statewide jobs warrants monitoring; if it reflects broader softening rather than seasonal noise, housing demand could face additional weakening into Q4 2026.
Scenarios
- If mortgage rates decline to 6.5%–6.8% by Q4 2026: Transaction volume recovers, pent-up demand releases, builder confidence improves. Risk: rapid demand release without supply response pushes prices up, partially offsetting affordability gains from rate improvement. Most likely trigger: Federal Reserve rate cuts or materially cooler inflation data.
- If rates remain at or above 7.0% through Q4 2026: Closed sales decline further, days on market extend toward 55+, price growth softens toward 0% or negative YoY. Builder cancellation rates rise, SF starts decline further. Rental demand increases as ownership remains inaccessible. The 2026 MF pipeline delivers needed rental supply in 2027.
- If September private-sector job losses signal broader labor market softening: Compound headwind. Federal Reserve may respond with rate cuts (positive for housing long-term), but household income uncertainty dampens buyer confidence even at lower rates. Most negative scenario for near-term housing activity.
- If permit production accelerates toward 14,000–16,000 units/year: Possible only if MF surge is sustained and SF construction stabilizes as rates moderate. Net positive for supply-demand balance and affordability, but lagged 12–24 months from permit to delivery.
The 71% YTD increase in multifamily permits reflects improved rental project economics and pre-locked financing. For single-family builders, the 2% YTD permit decline reflects the direct demand impact of 7.40% rates. Best opportunities in Q4 2026 and 2027: workforce rental product in Sherburne and Wright counties (strong demand, undersupplied rental markets); attached product at $280K–$350K where demand exceeds supply; and rate-buydown programs to move inventory in the $390K–$450K range where buyer pools have thinned most significantly.
The 2026 multifamily permit surge creates a forward-looking supply signal: urban-core rental vacancy rates may rise modestly in 2027–2028 as units deliver. Near term (Q4 2026), rental demand remains strong as ownership affordability deteriorates at 7.40% rates. Workforce-income rental product in Sherburne County’s I-94 corridor and Scott County’s Shakopee logistics cluster appears structurally undersupplied. Cap rate pressure from elevated debt cost makes cash-flow underwriting at 7.40% financing challenging; equity-rich investors with lower leverage are best positioned. BRRRR and value-add strategies benefit from continued rent growth in workforce-income segments.
At 7.40% mortgage rates, the case for public subsidy of housing production is stronger than at any point in the past decade. Even if the private market wanted to build at workforce-accessible price points, the financing cost makes it nearly impossible without intervention. The structural supply gap at 0.69 units/job is not improving. Three consecutive years below the 18,000-unit production goal represent a cumulative shortfall of approximately 17,000 units. Interventions with documented impact: expansion of the 4D tax incentive program to preserve naturally occurring affordable rental; LIHTC allocation increases; transit-corridor density reform; and development process streamlining to reduce entitlement cost. At current rates, public financing for workforce housing is not a supplement to market activity — it is the market.
Changes since last quarter (Q2 2026 → Q3 2026)
| Indicator | Q2 2026 | Q3 2026 | Change / Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30-yr mortgage rate | ~6.30% (Apr 2026) | 7.40% (Oct 8, 2026) | +110 bps; largest Q-to-Q rate increase in current cycle; defining market shock |
| Metro median home price | ~$410K (MN Realtors Jun 2026) | $395K (MN Realtors Sep 2026) | Moderate softening; +1.3% YoY but decelerating sharply from Q2 |
| Closed sales | Jun +10.7% YoY (MN Realtors) | Sep −3.1% YoY; 4,049 units | Sharp reversal; rate shock reducing buyer qualification and confidence |
| Days on market | ~42 days (Jun 2026) | 48 days (Sep 2026) | +6 days YoY and QoQ; leading indicator of continued price softening |
| Months’ supply | ~2.8 mo (Jun 2026) | 3.2 mo (Sep 2026) | Directional loosening; still seller’s market but trending toward balance |
| Annual permit pace | ~13,600 ann. (Jan 2026 FRED SA) | ~9,778 ann. (7,334 YTD 9 mo) | Sharp deceleration; SF −2%, MF +71%; net pace well below 2025 full year |
| MN statewide payrolls | 3,068,600 (Aug 2026) | 3,064,000 (Sep 2026); −4,600 MoM | September private-sector loss of 5,000; wages flat vs. ~3.7% inflation |
| NAHB HMI | ~32 est. (Q2 period) | 29 (Oct 2026) | Builder sentiment deteriorating; prospective-buyer traffic at 18 |
| Plymouth (verified) | $450K–$520K range (various Q2 sources) | $528,748 (Redfin Sep 2026; +4.0% YoY) | First verified Q3 suburb data; outperforming metro by significant margin |
| Exurban counties | Sherburne +4.9%, Wright +2.7% | Sherburne +9.7%, Wright +1.0%, Carver +2.2%, Scott +1.2% | Sherburne standout; all four now at/above $400K; affordability advantage shrinking |